Privacy Policy

 

Watkinson (registered company name of A Watkinson Ltd) takes the privacy of its users seriously.

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users and clients in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection. Watkinson will not release your personal data to any third parties without your consent or as required by law.

Who we are

Registered Company Name: A Watkinson Ltd.
Head Office Address: 53 Goodramgate, York YO1 7LS.
Telephone Number: (01904) 623388
Fax Number: (01904) 613453
E-mail: enquiries@watkinsonsshoes.com 

Company Registration Number: 540059
VAT Number: GB 169 8478 94

Information Collected

If you have registered with us or ordered items from us, we will have your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and the method you chose to make your purchase with. We also collect information about how you use our services, such as types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.

In addition, our servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information (see below) to help us administer, protect and improve our services; analyse usage and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

Text Marketing and notifications (if applicable): By entering your phone number in the checkout and initialising a purchase, subscribing via our subscription for or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 2 per month. You can unsubscribe from further text messages by clicking on the unsubscribe link. Sending text messages or using automation requires you to feed phone numbers or recipient names into our importer. We will store and use this data to show you campaign analytics and results including message delivery status, sent status, and in some cases whether the purchase resulted in a sale. If you decide to use our link shortener in text messages, we will collect information on whether the link was clicked or not and use it to display results in your analytics. Any other third party service that you may decide to use outside of the scope of smsbump.com (third party link shortener, GA tracking, etc) you will be referred to their specific third party policies which you need to agree with. Upon sending the text messages, we will pass the data to our text messages operator to fulfill their delivery. Information is being shared with our operator only upon initialising a marketing campaign. If your recipients no longer wish to receive messages they have to reply to the message with STOP or reach out to us at the email address below so we can unsubscribe them successfully.

The personal information, which we hold, will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the laws of England and Wales as required.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Watkinson site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

The Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to Third Party Sites.

Information we collect automatically

Cookies: We may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your activity, browser or device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use a site. If you have an account with us, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices where you log into our services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information that we collect:

• Attributes such as the operating system and hardware version
• Browser type and IP address

Log information: We also collect log information when you use our website including:

• Details about how you’ve engaged with us
• Device information, such as web browser type and language
• Access times
• Pages viewed
• IP address
• Identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser
• Pages you visit before or after navigating to our website

How we use your personal information

We use your information in several different ways. The table below sets this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:


• Companies that get your order to you, such as call centers, payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
• Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business
• Credit reference agencies, law enforcement, and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
• Companies approved by you, such as social media sites
 

Account Preferences

After accepting, you may receive periodic e-mail newsletters from us. These newsletters contain information on new stock, offers, sales, and other important information. Our site provides users the opportunity to change their preferences in regard to receiving communications from us directly at any opportunity within the account section of our site.

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by e-mailing enquiries@watkinsonsshoes.com or calling on (01904) 623388.

 

How long will your personal data be kept?
We will hold on to your information for as long is needed to be able to provide the service to you and maintain our company transactional records, or where you have given consent to contact you with offers and other marketing purposes until you notify us otherwise.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the service to you.

Your Rights in relation to your personal data
You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

  • Right to be informed

  • You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is being used - hopefully, this Privacy Notice explains it all.

  • Right to access

  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold on you which allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

  • Right to rectification

  • You have the right to have personal data rectified if inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure

  • You have the right in certain circumstances to have personal data erased, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

  • Right to restrict processing

  • You have the right to request the restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it.

  • Right to object

  • You have the right to object to any personal data processing which is based on legitimate interests of the controller or public interest unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which are sufficient to override your interests, rights, and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • Right to data portability

  • You have the right to request that, in the case of automated data only, where possible we transfer elements of your personal data to another data controller.

  • Right to automated decision making and profiling

  • You have the right not to be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing.

For further information on each of these rights, including circumstances in which they apply, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can make a request to us verbally, by email or in writing. You will be asked for information to identify yourself showing your name and address. The information will be provided by us within one month of request. We may extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of receipt of request and explain why the extension is necessary.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel any part of the processing of your personal data has not been handled in accordance with the GDPR.

Security

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate security measures are in place to protect personal data.

We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

Changes to these terms

A Watkinson LTD reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the site. Due to its policy of updating and improving the site, Watkinson's may wish to change these terms (including those relating to your use of the content). When terms are changed, we will notify you by publishing details of those changes by including them at the end of these terms (see "Changes to terms"). If you use the site after we have published or notified changes you are agreeing now to be bound by those changes. If you do not agree to be bound by those changes you should not use the site any further after they are published at the end of the terms or after you receive notice of them.

Contacting Watkinson
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site please contact us by e-mailing enquiries@watkinsonsshoes.com or calling on (01904) 623388.

Sign up  to our mailing list to receive the latest news

VAT Number: 169 8478 94 | Company Number: 540059

©2019 by WatkinsonAll rights reserved. All images and content within this website is solely owned by Watkinson Ltd and cannot be used by any 3rd party without consent.